Due to COVID-19
Effective 6/5/20 - With the County going Green, SPWA will remain closed to the public indefinitely. The office will remain open Monday through Friday 8am - 4:30pm for mail, phone calls, fax and emails. 


 

Boil Water Advisory

What To Do During A Boil Water Advisory 

 

What is A Boil Water Advisory?


***AS OF THURSDAY, MAY 21ST THE BOIL WATER ADVISORY HAS BEEN LIFTED FOR THE TOWN OF ISABELLA. 


A boil water advisory is a public notification advising customers to boil tap water before consuming it.  Advisories are issued when an event has occurred with the potential to adversely affect water quality, or a situation has occurred where there is known degradation of the water quality.  

Boil water advisories are issued when the water system experiences a loss in positive water pressure, typically due to a serious main break or low storage tank levels.  A loss of positive water pressure indicates the existence of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system. This is the most common type of advisory, which is issued as a precaution until water samples are collected and analyzed to confirm that water quality has not been affected. 
 

 
 

AFTER HOUR EMERGENCIES

For after hour emergencies please contact our Water Plant at 724-592-7792.

Boil Water Advisory Tips

If notified of a boil water advisory, DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until you are notified that the advisory has been lifted.  

 
 
  • Throw away uncooked food or beverages or ice cubes if made with tap water during the day of the advisory.
  • Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking. 
  • Provide pets with boiled water after cooling.
  • Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or bottled water. Most home water filters will not provide adequate protection from microorganisms
  • Do not wash fruits or vegetables with tap water during this period. Use bottled water or freshly boiled and cooled tap water.
During the boil water advisory the water is safe to:
  • Shower and bath with, just make sure not to drink the water. 
  • Wash laundry. 


According to PA Department of Environmental Protection guidelines, water samples must be collected to test for bacteria in the distribution system. The first samples are taken on the day when the issue has been corrected, and then another set of samples are taken within the next 12 hours. Two consecutive "clean" test results are required before DEP will allow the advisory to be lifted.  The process can take 24 hours for test results to come back from the laboratory. Final lab results to lift a boil water advisory can take several days. 

You will be notified when the corrective actions have been completed and you no longer need to boil your water.  


Customers can resume normal water usage when the boil water advisory has been lifted. If you experience cloudy or discolored water, you should run your faucets for a few minutes until the water runs clear. If the problem persists contact our office at 1-800-356-4168.